2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 50 - SOUTH CAROLINA GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS AND HUMANITIES
Section 59-50-20. Board of directors.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-50-20 (2017)
The school is governed by a board of directors composed of seventeen members, as follows:
(1) one member from each congressional district, appointed by the Governor;
(2) six members from the State at large, appointed by the Governor;
(3) the Chairman of the Education Oversight Committee or his designee who serves ex officio;
(4) the State Superintendent of Education or his designee who serves ex officio;
(5) the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education or his designee who serves ex officio; and
(6) the chairman of the school's foundation board or his designee who serves ex officio.
Members appointed by the Governor serve for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members receive mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
In making the appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the most qualified persons from business, industry, and the educational and arts communities.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 447, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 84, Section 1, eff May 26, 2005; 2012 Act No. 176, Section 4, eff May 25, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 176, Section 18 and 19, provide as follows:
"SECTION 18. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board or commission to represent a Congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board or commission from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires.
"SECTION 19. In the event that elections for incumbent university board of trustees' seats whose terms are expiring this year are not held prior to June 30, 2012, current board members will retain their seats until the General Assembly reconvenes and holds elections."
Effect of Amendment
The 2005 amendment in the introductory paragraph substituted "sixteen" for "not more than fifteen"; in item (2) substituted "six" for "four"; in item (3) substituted "Education Oversight Committee or his designee" for "Joint Legislative Committee on Cultural Affairs"; in items (4) and (5) added "or his designee"; rewrote item (6); in the second undesignated paragraph at the end of the second sentence deleted ", except that of those first appointed, the members representing the First, Second, and Third Congressional Districts and two at large members serve for terms or two years and until their successors are appointed and qualify"; and deleted the final undesignated paragraph providing for renovating or building appropriate facilities for the school.
The 2012 amendment substituted "seventeen" for "sixteen" in the first paragraph.