2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 21 - STATE AID FOR SCHOOLS
Section 59-21-1010. Disposition and allocation of revenues; special vote required to amend or repeal this section.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-21-1010 (2017)
(A) The revenue derived from Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2630(1) must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the state public school building fund for the purposes provided for in Article 3 of Chapter 21 of Title 59 and any sum above that amount must be placed to the credit of the general fund of the State and must be used for school purposes only.
(B) The revenue derived from Sections 12-36-2620(2), 12-36-2630(2), and 12-36-2640(2) must be deposited by the State Treasurer in the South Carolina Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund as a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State. All unappropriated money in this fund and earning on investments from this fund must remain part of the separate fund and must not be deposited in the general fund except as provided for in this section. Money from this fund may be spent only for elementary and secondary school purposes. Any change in the management or use of this fund for other than elementary and secondary education is permitted only by a two-thirds vote provided in this section.
(C)(1) Upon implementation of the provisions of this section by law, the law may not be amended or repealed except by special vote provided in this section.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a special vote means an affirmative two-thirds vote of the total membership of the Senate and an affirmative two-thirds vote of the total membership of the House of Representatives.
All monies appropriated from the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund which are disbursed by the State Department of Education must be appropriated in one division of the section in the annual general appropriations act making appropriations for the State Department of Education.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 612, Section 74C.