2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 20 - EDUCATION FINANCE ACT OF 1977
Section 59-20-40. Determination of annual allocations.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-20-40 (2017)
The annual allocation to each school district for the operation of the foundation program as it relates to the school district shall be determined as follows:
(1) Computation of the basic amount to be included for current operation in the foundation program:
(a) Each school district shall maintain a program membership of each school by compiling the student membership of each classification. The cumulative one hundred thirty-five day average daily membership of each school district by program classification will determine its monetary entitlement. The district's average daily membership (ADM) will be computed, currently maintained, and reported in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education. Funds for the state's portion of the per-pupil cost of the foundation program shall be disbursed monthly to the various school districts. End-of-year adjustments in state funds shall be made based on the one hundred thirty-five day student average daily membership in each classification.
(b) The base student cost shall be established annually by the General Assembly. The base student cost shall be established in such a manner that five years after July 2, 1978, the funding level shall approximate the cost of the defined minimum program as set forth by the State Board of Education.
Each year the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall submit to the Legislature an estimate of the projected rate of inflation for the fiscal year to be budgeted, and the base student cost shall be adjusted to incorporate the inflated cost of providing the Defined Minimum Program.
(c) Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:
* * *
School districts may count each student who is instructed at home under the provisions of Section 59-65-40 in the district's weighted pupil units at a weighting of .25 for supervising, overseeing, or reviewing the student's program of home instruction. No local match is required for students instructed at home under the provisions of Section 59-65-40."
(d) The basic amount for the foundation program for each district shall be computed as follows:
(1) The calculated average daily membership in each student classification shall be multiplied by the weighting factor for that respective classification.
(2) The subtotals (totals in each student classification) in all classifications shall be added to get the district's total weighted pupil units.
(3) The district's weighted pupil units shall be multiplied by the base student cost figure as established annually by the General Assembly.
(e) Computation of the required local revenue in support of the foundation program.
The amount that each school district shall provide toward the cost of the South Carolina foundation program shall be computed by determining the total statewide collective local share (approximately thirty percent) of the total cost of the foundation program, and multiplying this by the index of taxpaying ability of each district as defined in Section 59-20-20.
(f) Computation of the required state effort.
The amount that the State shall provide to each school district toward the cost of the foundation program shall be the difference between the district's basic amount as computed in subsection (d) minus the required amount raised locally as computed in subsection (e).
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, state aid to any school district shall be reduced in proportion to the ratio that its local school tax effort falls below that required by subsection (2) of Section 59-20-50.
(2) Reserved.
(3) Provisions for a phase-in plan of implementation
(a) As a result of the cost of implementing the foundation program at both state and local level as calculated in this section, there will be a phase-in implementation period of five years to assist in implementing the education finance program.
(b) Each year of the phase-in period the General Assembly shall specify the base student cost and the percentage of the difference between current funding and full funding of the defined minimum program which shall be achieved each year. It is the intent of this chapter that the full implementation of the foundation program from present funding level in present financing plans, in terms of real dollars, be achieved in substantially equal annual intervals over a period of five years; provided, that if a district increases its local effort annually by at least five percent in real dollars, the period of time for full implementation may be extended five years. However, it is recognized that, during periods of abnormally low
* * *