2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 20 - EDUCATION FINANCE ACT OF 1977
Section 59-20-40. Determination of annual allocations.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-20-40 (2017)
The annual allocation to each school district for the operation of the foundation program as it relates to the school district shall be determined as follows:
* * *
(a) Each school district shall maintain a program membership of each school by compiling the student membership of each classification. The cumulative one hundred thirty-five day average daily membership of each school district by program classification will determine its monetary entitlement. The district's average daily membership (ADM) will be computed, currently maintained, and reported in accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education. Funds for the state's portion of the per-pupil cost of the foundation program shall be disbursed monthly to the various school districts. End-of-year adjustments in state funds shall be made based on the one hundred thirty-five day student average daily membership in each classification.
(b) The base student cost shall be established annually by the General Assembly. The base student cost shall be established in such a manner that five years after July 2, 1978, the funding level shall approximate the cost of the defined minimum program as set forth by the State Board of Education.
Each year the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall submit to the Legislature an estimate of the projected rate of inflation for the fiscal year to be budgeted, and the base student cost shall be adjusted to incorporate the inflated cost of providing the Defined Minimum Program.
(c) Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:
Pupil Classification Weightings (1) Kindergarten pupils 1.30 (2) Primary pupils (grades 1 through 3) 1.24 (3) Elementary pupils (grades 4 through 8) base students 1.00 (4) High school pupils (grades 9 through 12) 1.25 Special Programs for Exceptional Students Weightings (5) Handicapped 1.74 a. Educable mentally handicapped pupils b. Learning disabilities pupils (6) Handicapped 2.04 a. Trainable mentally handicapped pupils b. Emotionally handicapped pupils c. Orthopedically handicapped pupils (7) Handicapped 2.57 a. Visually handicapped pupils b. Hearing handicapped pupils c. Pupils with autism (8) Speech handicapped pupils 1.90 (9) Homebound pupils 2.10 a. pupils who are homebound b. pupils who reside in emergency shelters Career and Technology Technical Programs Weightings (10) Pre-career and technology 1.20 (11) Career and technology 1.29 Add-on Weights for Early Childhood Weightings Development and Academic Assistance (12) Early childhood assistance 0.26 (13) Grades 4-12 academic assistance 0.114 Adult Education (14) Adult Education 0.15
No local match is required for adult education and the number of weighted pupil units funded depends on funding available from the general fund of the State and the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund.
* * *