2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 20 - EDUCATION FINANCE ACT OF 1977
Section 59-20-40. Determination of annual allocations.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-20-40 (2017)
The annual allocation to each school district for the operation of the foundation program as it relates to the school district shall be determined as follows:
* * *
childhood assistance 0.26 (13) Grades 4-12 academic assistance 0.114 Adult Education (14) Adult Education 0.15
No local match is required for adult education and the number of weighted pupil units funded depends on funding available from the general fund of the State and the Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund.
Each student in the State must be counted in only one of the first eleven pupil classifications. Students shall generate funds for early childhood assistance and grades 4-12 academic assistance in accordance with Section 59-139-20. The State Board of Education must determine the qualifications for each classification in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, 59-53-1900, and Chapter 30 of this title. The program for each classification must meet specifications approved by the State Board of Education.
School districts may count each student who is instructed at home under the provisions of Section 59-65-40 in the district's weighted pupil units at a weighting of .25 for supervising, overseeing, or reviewing the student's program of home instruction. No local match is required for students instructed at home under the provisions of Section 59-65-40."
(d) The basic amount for the foundation program for each district shall be computed as follows:
(1) The calculated average daily membership in each student classification shall be multiplied by the weighting factor for that respective classification.
(2) The subtotals (totals in each student classification) in all classifications shall be added to get the district's total weighted pupil units.
(3) The district's weighted pupil units shall be multiplied by the base student cost figure as established annually by the General Assembly.
(e) Computation of the required local revenue in support of the foundation program.
The amount that each school district shall provide toward the cost of the South Carolina foundation program shall be computed by determining the total statewide collective local share (approximately thirty percent) of the total cost of the foundation program, and multiplying this by the index of taxpaying ability of each district as defined in Section 59-20-20.
(f) Computation of the required state effort.
The amount that the State shall provide to each school district toward the cost of the foundation program shall be the difference between the district's basic amount as computed in subsection (d) minus the required amount raised locally as computed in subsection (e).
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, state aid to any school district shall be reduced in proportion to the ratio that its local school tax effort falls below that required by subsection (2) of Section 59-20-50.
(2) Reserved.
(3) Provisions for a phase-in plan of implementation
* * *
The State Board of Education shall approve or disapprove of such waiver forty-five days after receipt of such application. Provided, Further, That beginning with Fiscal Year 1978-79, if a school district violates the provisions of this subsection, the state aid for the ensuing fiscal year to such school district shall be reduced by the percentage variance that the actual pupil-teacher ratios in such school district has to the required pupil-teacher ratios mandated in this Subsection.
Provided, That notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, the State Board of Education is authorized to waive the pupil-teacher requirements specified herein upon a finding that a good faith effort is being made by the school district concerned to comply with the ratio provisions but that for lack of classroom space which was beyond its control it is physically impossible for the district to comply for the Fiscal Years 1978-1979 and 1979-1980 and the cost of temporary classroom space cannot be justified.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the average daily membership pupil-teacher ratio for grades 1 through 3 stipulated in the chapter be implemented to the extent possible on an individual class basis and that the pupil enrollment in these grades should not exceed twenty-eight pupils in each class.
(6) No district shall be required to increase local revenue if combined state and local revenue exceeds the amount necessary to meet the base student cost of the minimum foundation program at full implementation.
(7) [Deleted]
(8) The General Assembly shall annually provide the portion of the local required support of the foundation program required by the South Carolina Education Improvement Act of 1984 on the basis of the district's taxpaying ability in the annual general appropriation act.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 163 Section 4; 1978 Act No. 644 Part II Sections 14, 22, 28; 1979 Act No. 199 Section 30; 1983 Act No. 151 Part II Section 2; 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 9, Division II, Subdivision B, SubPart 3, Sections 2, 3; Subdivision C, SubPart 3, Section 6; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 9(I); 1987 Act No. 170, Part II, Sections 24 and 28; 1988 Act No. 522; 1988 Act No. 593, Section 2; 1988 Act No. 658, Part II, Section 10; 1989 Act No. 194, Section 4; 1993 Act No. 135, Sections 9, 10; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 15G; 1996 Act No. 429, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 92, Section 9, eff January 1, 2004; 2005 Act No. 49, Section 8, eff May 3, 2005.
Code Commissioner's Note
In the 2005 amendment of paragraph (1)(c), subparagraphs a. and b., added in 2003 dealing with homebound pupils, were inadvertently deleted from item (9) of the weightings table. They have been restored at the direction of the Code Commissioner.
* * *