2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 18 - EDUCATION ACCOUNTABILITY ACT
Section 59-18-1510. Implementation of external review team process; activities and recommendations.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-18-1510 (2017)
(A) When a school receives a rating of school/district at-risk or upon the request of a school rated below average, an external review team process must be implemented by the Department of Education to examine school and district educational programs, actions, and activities. The Education Oversight Committee, in consultation with the State Department of Education, shall develop the criteria for the identification of persons to serve as members of an external review team which shall include representatives from selected school districts, respected retired educators, State Department of Education staff, higher education representatives, parents from the district, and business representatives.
(B) The activities of the external review team may include:
(1) examining all facets of school operations, focusing on strengths and weaknesses, determining the extent to which the instructional program is aligned with the content standards, and recommendations which draw upon strategies from those who have been successful in raising academic achievement in schools with similar student characteristics;
(2) consulting with parents, community members, and members of the School Improvement Council to gather additional information on the strengths and weaknesses of the school;
(3) identifying personnel changes, if any, that are needed at the school and/or district level and discuss such findings with the board;
(4) working with school staff, central offices, and local boards of trustees in the design of the school's plan, implementation strategies, and professional development training that can reasonably be expected to improve student performance and increase the rate of student progress in that school;
(5) identifying needed support from the district, the State Department of Education, and other sources for targeted long-term technical assistance;
(6) reporting its recommendations, no later than three months after the school receives the designation of school/district at-risk to the school, the district board of trustees, and the State Board of Education; and
(7) reporting annually to the local board of trustees and state board over the next four years, or as deemed necessary by the state board, on the district's and school's progress in implementing the plans and recommendations and in improving student performance.
(C) Within thirty days, the Department of Education must notify the principal, the superintendent, and the district board of trustees of the recommendations approved by the State Board of Education. After the approval of the recommendations, the department shall delineate the activities, support, services, and technical assistance it will provide to the school. With the approval of the state board, this assistance will continue for at least three years, or as determined to be needed by the review committee to sustain improvement.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 400, Section 2; 2008 Act No. 282, Section 1, eff June 5, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment, in subsection (A), in the first sentence substituted "school/district at-risk" for "unsatisfactory" and "external review team process must be implemented" for "external review team must be assigned"; and, in subsection (B) made nonsubstantive changes and in paragraph (6) substituted "school/district at-risk" for "unsatisfactory".