2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 150 - SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATION LOTTERY ACT
Section 59-150-230. Lottery prizes; income tax; attachments, garnishments, or executions; validity of winning tickets or shares; discharge of liability; commission members excluded; lottery machines; unclaimed prizes.
* * *
(F) A lottery game ticket or share must not be purchased by and a prize must not be paid to a member of the board, an officer or employee of the commission, or a spouse, child, brother, sister, or parent residing as a member of the same household in his principal place of residence. A lottery game ticket or share must not be purchased by and a prize must not be paid to an officer, employee, agent, or a subcontractor of a lottery vendor, or a spouse, child, brother, sister, or parent residing as a member of the same household in his principal place of residence if he has access to confidential information that may compromise the integrity of the lottery.
(G) A lottery prize must not be paid to a person who is incarcerated. A lottery prize payment received in violation of this subsection must be returned immediately and in full to the commission.
(H) The use of an electronic or mechanical machine designed for a lottery game authorized pursuant to this chapter must be limited to a lottery retailer and their employees only in order to facilitate retail sales of lottery tickets, and such a machine must not dispense as a prize coins or currency. The operation of the lottery games excludes machines and lottery games, including video poker lottery games, prohibited by Sections 12-21-2710, 16-19-40, and 16-19-50.
(I) Unclaimed prize money must be deposited in the Education Lottery Account each year. A portion of the unclaimed prize money, in an amount to be determined by the General Assembly in its annual general appropriations bill and other bills appropriating monies for previous or current fiscal years, must be allocated to the Department of Education for the purchase of new school buses. A portion, in an amount to be determined by the General Assembly, of the unclaimed prize money in the Education Lottery Account, must be allocated by the General Assembly in its annual general appropriations bill or any bill appropriating monies for previous or current fiscal years to the South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services or an established nonprofit public or private agency recognized as an affiliate of the National Council on Problem Gambling to receive monies from the fund for the prevention and treatment of compulsive gambling disorder and educational programs related to that disorder, including a gambling hotline, to be used for prevention programs including, in part or in totality, mass media communications. Nothing in this section prevents the State Department of Administration from contracting with any combination of agencies which meet the criteria provided for in this section, including a combination that includes the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services for the treatment of compulsive gambling disorder and educational programs related to that disorder, including a gambling hotline. Semi-annually, the director of the selected agency shall report to the board on the programs implemented with these funds, including nonidentifying statistical information pertaining to persons served by these programs. The director of the agency also shall provide a copy of the report to the General Assembly promptly upon receipt of the semi-annual reports.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 59, Section 2.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.