2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 150 - SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATION LOTTERY ACT
Section 59-150-230. Lottery prizes; income tax; attachments, garnishments, or executions; validity of winning tickets or shares; discharge of liability; commission members excluded; lottery machines; unclaimed prizes.
* * *
that may be asserted against the commission arising from payment to or through the trust. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a person, pursuant to an appropriate judicial order, may be paid the prize to which a winner is entitled.
(2)(a) The commission must establish a prize structure for each lottery game that is based upon sound actuarial principles and does not rely upon proceeds generated from future or other lottery games. The commission may establish a lottery reserve fund to further accomplish this purpose. The monies in the restricted account may be used only for the purpose of making deferred payments of a lottery game prize as elected by a prize winner.
(b) For the purpose of Section 59-150-230, the amount of withholding is based on the total prize value but the payment of withholding tax must be adjusted according to the payment schedule for the prize.
(3) A prize must not be paid if it:
(a) arises from claimed lottery game tickets that are stolen, counterfeit, altered, fraudulent, unissued, produced or issued in error, unreadable, not received, or not recorded by the commission within applicable deadlines;
(b) lacks captions that conform and agree with the play symbols as appropriate to the particular lottery game involved; or
(c) fails to comply with additional specific regulations and public or confidential validation and security tests of the commission appropriate to the particular lottery game involved.
(4) A particular prize in a lottery game must not be paid more than once, and if more than one person is entitled to a particular prize, the sole remedy of those persons is the award to each of them of an equal share in the prize.
(5) A holder of a winning lottery game ticket or share from a lottery game or multi-state or multi-sovereign lottery game must claim a cash prize within one hundred eighty days after the drawing in which the cash prize was won. In a South Carolina lottery game in which the player may determine instantly if he has won or lost, he must claim a cash prize within ninety days after the end of the lottery game. If a valid claim is not made for a cash prize within the applicable period, the cash prize is an unclaimed prize for purposes of this chapter.
(D) A prize must not be paid upon a lottery game ticket or share purchased or sold in violation of this chapter and is an unclaimed prize for purposes of this section.
(E) The commission is discharged of all liability upon payment of a prize.
* * *