2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 150 - SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATION LOTTERY ACT
Section 59-150-150. Lottery retailers; statewide network; criteria for selection; criminal background investigation.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-150-150 (2017)
(A) The commission shall develop and maintain a statewide network of lottery retailers to serve the public convenience and promote the sale of tickets or shares and the playing of lottery games as defined in Section 59-150-20(7) while ensuring the integrity of the lottery operations, games, and activities. The commission also shall provide a small retailer a chance to participate in the sales of lottery tickets or shares; provide for compensation to a lottery retailer in the form of commissions in an amount of not less than seven percent of gross proceeds; and issue a license to each person with whom it contracts as a lottery retailer for purposes of display. Each lottery retailer shall post and display conspicuously its license. A license is not assignable or transferable.
(B) The board shall develop a list of objective criteria upon which the qualification of a lottery retailer must be based. Separate criteria must be developed to govern the selection of a lottery retailer of instant tickets and an on-line lottery retailer. In developing these criteria, the board shall consider factors such as the applicant's financial responsibility, integrity, and reputation, and the security of the applicant's place of business or activity, and accessibility to the public. The board shall not consider political affiliation or activities or monetary contributions to political organizations or candidates for public office. The criteria must include, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) The applicant must be current in filing all applicable tax returns to the State of South Carolina and in payment of all taxes, interest, and penalties owed to the State of South Carolina, excluding items under formal appeal pursuant to applicable statutes. The Department of Revenue shall provide this information to the commission.
(2) A person, partnership, unincorporated association, corporation, or other business entity must not be selected as a lottery retailer if he or it:
(a) has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the security or integrity of the lottery in this or another jurisdiction;
(b) has been convicted of unlawful gambling activity, false statements, false swearing, or perjury in this or another jurisdiction or convicted of a crime punishable by more than one year of imprisonment or a fine of more than one thousand dollars, or both, unless the person's civil rights have been restored and at least five years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of a crime described in this subitem;
(c) has been found to have violated the provisions of this chapter or a regulation, policy, or procedure of the commission, unless either ten years have passed since the violation or the board finds the violation both minor and unintentional in nature;
(d) is a lottery vendor or an employee or agent of a lottery vendor doing business with the commission;
(e) resides in the same household as an officer of the commission;
(f) has made a statement of material fact to the commission knowing the statement is false;
(g) has a business of selling lottery tickets or shares that accounts for more than sixty percent annually of its gross revenues. The Department of Revenue shall provide data concerning a lottery retailer's gross revenues to assist the commission in verifying compliance with this provision. The commission must not sell or give away lottery tickets or shares as a lottery retailer, as provided in Section 59-150-210; and
(h) has not attained the age of twenty-one years, except that this age restriction applies only to the lottery retailer or lottery retailer applicant and not to a bona fide employee of the lottery retailer;
(3) A person applying to become a lottery retailer must be charged a uniform application fee for each lottery outlet. A lottery retailer who participates in on-line lottery games must be charged a uniform application fee for each on-line outlet.
(4) A lottery retailer contract executed pursuant to this chapter may be suspended, revoked, or terminated for good cause by the executive director or his designee if the lottery retailer is found to have violated a provision of this chapter or the regulations subject to the Administrative Procedures Act.
(5) Lottery retailer contracts may be renewable annually at the discretion of the commission, unless sooner canceled or terminated.
(6) A lottery retailer or lottery retailer applicant shall not pay, give, or otherwise make available anything of value to a member of the board of directors of the commission in violation of provisions of the South Carolina Ethics Reform Act.
(C) An applicant must undergo a criminal background investigation performed in accordance with Section 59-150-165.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 59, Section 2.