2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 59 - Education
CHAPTER 117 - UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Section 59-117-50. Meetings of board; quorum.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 59-117-50 (2017)
The board of trustees shall meet not less frequently than quarterly, the time and place of each such regular meeting to be fixed by the chairman of the board or otherwise as the board of trustees shall provide. If the Governor chooses to serve as an ex officio member of the board, he shall preside at all regular and special meetings of the board of trustees in which he is in attendance. At those meetings at which the Governor is not in attendance the chairman of the board of trustees shall preside and in his absence such member shall preside as the board may select. The Governor of the State (if serving as an ex officio member of the board), the chairman of the board of trustees, and the president of the University shall each have the power to call a special meeting of the board of trustees and fix the time and place thereof. Any five members of the board shall likewise have this power. A majority of the members of the board of trustees shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of all business of the board but not less than a majority vote of the whole board shall be required for the election or removal of a president. It shall be the duty of the president and other officers as well as members of the faculty to attend meetings of the board of trustees when requested to so.
Notice of the time and place of all meetings, both regular and special meetings, of the board of trustees of the University of South Carolina shall be mailed by the secretary or his assistant to each trustee not less than five days before each meeting thereof.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 22-105; 1952 Code Section 22-105; 1942 Code Section 5716; 1932 Code Section 5716; Civ. C. '22 Section 2779; Civ. C. '12 Section 1848; Civ. C. '02 Section 1262; R. S. 1098; 1899 (23) 105; 1900 (23) 358; 1903 (24) 66; 1953 (48) 368; 1983 Act No. 130, Section 7.