2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 27 - ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
Section 58-27-1280. Order where construction or extension causes unreasonable interference.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 58-27-1280 (2017)
If any electrical utility, electric cooperative, or any governmental body or agency which owns or operates equipment or facilities for generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing electricity in this State, in constructing or extending its lines, plant, or system, unreasonably interferes or is about to interfere unreasonably with the service or system of any other electrical utility, electric cooperative, or governmental body or agency, the commission on petition of the electrical utility, electric cooperative, the Office of Regulatory Staff, or governmental body or agency complaining to be injuriously affected may, after hearing, make orders and prescribe terms and conditions in harmony with this chapter as are just and reasonable, including the removal of lines and the issuance of a cease and desist order to the electrical utility, electric cooperative, or governmental body or agency causing the interference.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 24-68; 1952 Code Section 24-68; 1942 Code Section 8555-2; 1932 (37) 1497; 1934 (38) 1452; 1935 (39) 207; 1937 (40) 493; 1969 (56) 740; 1972 (57) 2757; 1984 Act No. 431, Section 4, eff June 6, 1984; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 186, eff May 24, 2006.
Editor's Note
Section 57 of 1987 Act No. 173 (codified as Section 58-27-690) provides that this section shall not be modified, abridged or repealed by 1987 Act No. 173.