2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
CHAPTER 27 - ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
Section 58-27-100. Effect of chapter on municipal police regulations and ordinances.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 58-27-100 (2017)
Nothing contained in this chapter or in Title 33, Chapter 49 shall be so construed as to limit or restrict the right of cities and towns to adopt and enforce reasonable police regulations and ordinances affecting electrical utilities and electric cooperatives, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter or the provisions of Title 33, Chapter 49, including the exercise of powers in relation to roads, streets, markets, law enforcement, health, and order in the municipality or respecting any subject which appears necessary and proper to the municipality for the security, general welfare, convenience, health, peace, order, and good government.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 24-9; 1952 Code Section 24-9; 1942 Code Section 8555-8; 1932 (37) 1497; 1934 (38) 1452; 1937 (40) 147; 2004 Act No. 179, Section 7, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on February 19, 2004).
Editor's Note
2004 Act No. 179, Section 11 provides:
"SECTION 11. . . . Section 58-27-100, as amended by this act, shall apply prospectively."