2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 57 - Highways, Bridges and Ferries
CHAPTER 11 - FINANCIAL MATTERS
Section 57-11-20. State highway fund; federal aid highway fund; role of comptroller general; department not considered lump sum agency.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 57-11-20 (2017)
(A)(1) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into either the "State Highway Fund", the "State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund", or the "Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund". All funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the State Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the State Highway Fund. Interest income from the Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund must be deposited to the credit of the Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund. Interest income from the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund must be deposited to the credit of the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund. The commission may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Section 13, Article X, of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction or maintenance of state highways, or both. This special account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund.
(2) The Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund must be used exclusively for the repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the existing transportation system.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1993, the department must process all payment for goods and services, including right-of-way acquisitions through the office of the Comptroller General.
(C) Beginning January 1, 1994, the department shall process the payment for all personnel services through the office of the Comptroller General.
(D) For all capital improvement and permanent improvement projects beginning on or after July 1, 1994, the department shall enter detailed project numbers on all transactions submitted to the Comptroller General.
(E) The Comptroller General may continue to make deductions from the compensation of employees for the payment of premiums for life, hospital, and other types of insurance plans that are in force on July 1, 1992.
(F) Beginning July 1, 1993, the department is not considered a lump sum agency.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 33-282; 1952 Code Section 33-282; 1951 (47) 457; 1972 (57) 3088; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II Section 41B; 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 49A; 1996 Act No. 461, Section 6; 2005 Act No. 176, Section 14, eff June 14, 2005; 2017 Act No. 40 (H.3516), Section 1, eff July 1, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 40, Section 1, in (A), inserted the paragraph identifiers; in (A)(1), in the first sentence, added ", or the 'Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund' ", in the second sentence, substituted "All" for "Both", inserted the fifth sentence, providing that interest income from the Infrastructure Maintenance Trust Fund must be deposited to the credit of the fund, substituted "Section 13, Article X, of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895," for "Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution"; added (A)(2), providing that the fund must be used exclusively for repairs; and made nonsubstantive changes.