2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 9 - MOTOR VEHICLE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY ACT
Section 56-9-340. Surrender of license and registration; failure to surrender.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-9-340 (2017)
Any person (a) whose license and registration has been suspended as provided in this chapter, (b) whose policy of insurance or bond, when required under this chapter, has been canceled or terminated, or (c) who has neglected to furnish other proof upon request of the Department of Motor Vehicles shall immediately return his license and registration to the department. If any person fails to return to the department his license or registration as provided in this section, the department may secure possession by a commissioned highway patrolman.
Any person wilfully failing to return his license or registration as required in this section must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction if a second offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months.
Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-718; 1952 (47) 1853; 1988 Act No. 532, Section 20.