2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 19 - PROTECTION OF TITLES TO AND INTERESTS IN MOTOR VEHICLES
Section 56-19-220. Exemption of certain vehicles.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-19-220 (2017)
Section effective until November 19, 2018. See, also, section 56-19-220 effective November 19, 2018.
No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(1) A vehicle owned by the United States unless it is registered in this State;
(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or a vehicle used by the manufacturer solely for testing;
(3) A vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State;
(4) A vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;
(5) A vehicle moved solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of husbandry;
(7) Special mobile equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this State;
(8) A pole trailer; and
(9) Vehicles not required to be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile homes.
(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-150.1; 1957 (50) 595; 1972 (57) 2712; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 32B.