2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 10 - MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL SECURITY
Section 56-10-250. Unlawful to sell vehicle with suspended registration to family member.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-10-250 (2017)
It is unlawful for any vehicle owner to sell or otherwise dispose of any motor vehicle, for which the registration and license plates have been suspended, to any member of his family residing in the same household. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months. Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 56-11-750 [1962 Code Section 46-750.149; 1974 (58) 2718] repealed by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 25, and recodified as Section 56-10-250 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 9; Am, 1988 Act No. 532, Section 24.