2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
Section 56-1-510. Unlawful use of license; fraudulent application.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-1-510 (2017)
It is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days for a first offense and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months for a second or subsequent offense for any person:
(1) to display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, or fraudulently altered driver's license or personal identification card;
(2) to lend his driver's or personal identification card to any other person or knowingly permit the use of it by another;
(3) to display or represent as one's own driver's license or personal identification card any driver's license acquired in violation of this section;
(4) to fail or refuse to surrender to the Department of Motor Vehicles upon lawful demand any driver's license which has been suspended, canceled, or revoked;
(5) to use a false or fictitious name in any application for a driver's license or personal identification card or knowingly make a false statement or to knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application;
(6) to permit any unlawful use of a driver's license or personal identification card issued to him; or
(7) to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this article.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-190; 1959 (51) 421; 1986 Act No. 526, Section 3; 1988 Act No. 559, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1324; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 98.