2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 56 - Motor Vehicles
CHAPTER 1 - DRIVER'S LICENSE
Section 56-1-187. Permitting dependent to operate motor vehicle without learner's permit or in violation of permit restrictions; civil penalties; admissibility of civil fine in private cause of action.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 56-1-187 (2017)
A parent or guardian who knowingly and wilfully permits his dependent to operate a motor vehicle in violation of a restriction imposed on a beginner's permit pursuant to Section 56-1-50, a conditional driver's license pursuant to Section 56-1-175, or a special restricted driver's license pursuant to Section 56-1-180, or knowingly permits his dependent to operate a motor vehicle without a valid beginner's permit or driver's license, must be assessed a civil fine in an amount up to five hundred dollars. Upon the magistrates or municipal court receiving notice of the dependent's violation through transmittal to the court of the traffic ticket or through other means, the court shall determine the names of the parents or guardians from the records of the Department of Motor Vehicles. The court shall then notify the dependent's parents or guardians by certified mail at the address shown on the traffic ticket, unless the department's records show a different address, of the violation and the fact that they may be subject to a civil fine. Failure to receive the notice does not prohibit the imposition of the civil fine pursuant to this section. If, while operating the motor vehicle in violation of a restriction, the dependent causes great bodily injury or death, the parent or guardian must be assessed a civil fine in an amount up to one thousand dollars. The court may suspend the imposition of the fine, conditioned upon the parent or guardian completing, to the satisfaction of the court, public service with a nonprofit organization, community service, or parenting classes. This section does not apply to a motor vehicle operated on private property. A civil fine imposed pursuant to this section does not give rise to a private cause of action based solely upon the fact that the fine was imposed. The imposition of a civil fine is not admissible for the purpose of establishing the liability of a parent or guardian in a private cause of action to which the parents or guardians are a party.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 336, Section 1, eff June 16, 2008.
Editor's Note
2008 Act No. 336, Section 1.A, provides as follows:
"This section may be cited as "Tyler's Law"."