2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 54 - Ports and Maritime Matters
CHAPTER 3 - SOUTH CAROLINA STATE PORTS AUTHORITY
Section 54-3-270. Cooper River terminal facility environmental study and permitting; indemnification of Port Authority members for Cooper River Bridge funding.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 54-3-270 (2017)
(A) The State Ports Authority is required to begin environmental impact studies and other required actions in regard to the permitting process to locate new terminal facilities on the west bank of the Cooper River at locations it determines appropriate and with a capacity in conformance with available land at the proposed location or locations. If the locations identified are on real property not owned by the State Ports Authority, the authority is also authorized to begin the process of acquiring such property. Upon completion of the permitting process, the State Ports Authority shall render a report to the General Assembly concerning the new terminal facilities which shall include a request for any state funding necessary to complete the projects and the form such funding is requested to take. The State Ports Authority must provide the General Assembly with a summary of criteria developed for use in delineating the needs, requirements, and specifications of port expansion. The permit application must be drawn in a manner that is comprehensive, fair, and open to all sites available on the west bank of the Cooper River, based on their particular attributes, and may not exclude or prejudice artificially or unreasonably the acceptance of any site. This subsection does not authorize or allow State Ports Authority activity on the east bank of the Cooper River or the Wando side of Daniel Island except for use as dredge spoil disposal sites. This joint resolution does not constitute approval for the State Ports Authority required by Section 54-3-260 of the 1976 Code.
(B) The South Carolina Department of Transportation, the Public Railways Division of the Department of Commerce, and the State Infrastructure Bank are directed to explore all potential opportunities for federal funding of the infrastructure enhancements for port expansion on the western side of the Cooper River.
(C) The State shall take appropriate steps to provide indemnification to the State Ports Authority board members from any personal liability related to their service on the board in regard to funding provided to the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank for the Cooper River Bridge.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 256, Section 2, eff May 20, 2002; 2002 Act No. 356, Section 16, eff July 1, 2002.
Code Commissioner's Note
Codified as Section 54-3-270 at the instruction of the Code Commissioner.
Effect of Amendment
The 2002 amendment, in subsection (C), deleted "Budget and Control Board" following "State".