2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 54 - Ports and Maritime Matters
CHAPTER 15 - PILOTS AND PILOTAGE
Section 54-15-140. Promulgation of regulations.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 54-15-140 (2017)
The South Carolina Commissioners of Pilotage for the Upper and Lower Coastal Areas shall promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act for the administration of pilotage within the ports of their respective areas.
The regulations must include, but are not limited to:
(1) the selection, training, and licensure of apprentice pilots;
(2) the licensure and registration of pilots;
(3) license and registration fees;
(4) safe vessel movement;
(5) reports of marine casualties and other dangerous situations;
(6) discipline, including investigations and the suspension and revocation of pilot licenses;
(7) pilotage charges and fees;
(8) specific pilotage routes;
(9) other matters affecting the safe and efficient administration of pilotage.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 56-1414; 1952 Code Section 56-1415; 1942 Code Section 6711; 1932 Code Section 6711; Civ. C. '22 Section 3609; Civ. C. '12 Section 2499; Civ. C. '02 Section 1643; G. S. 1282; R. S. 1383; 1878 (16) 423; 1958 (50) 1624; 1991 Act No. 56, Section 9; 2006 Act No. 237, Section 1, eff March 17, 2006.
Effect of Amendment
The 2006 amendment, in the first sentence of the introductory paragraph, substituted "South Carolina Commissioners of Pilotage for the Upper and Lower Coastal Areas" for "Commissioners of Pilotage for the port to which they belong" and "the ports of their respective areas" for "that port"; and in item (8), "specific pilotage routes" for "geographic areas of commissioners' jurisdiction".