2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-960. Marine Resources Fund.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-9-960 (2017)
(A) The Marine Resources Fund is created for the purpose of supporting the department and its effort to conserve marine fisheries. The assets of the fund are derived from the following sources:
(1) revenue from the sale of saltwater licenses, permits, stamps, and tags;
(2) revenue generated from the sale of posters, prints, and related articles;
(3) revenue generated from the sale of property procured with proceeds from the fund and its predecessor funds;
(4) revenue transmitted to the department from the Department of Motor Vehicles for specialty license plates;
(5) restricted interest income, contributions, and donations;
(6) indirect cost recoveries where the department matched a grant using the fund; and
(7) any other source of revenue recognized by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, where the disposition of such revenue to any other fund could be interpreted as a loss of control or misdirection of funds by the department.
(B) Revenue generated from the sale of:
(1) recreational saltwater privileges shall be expended by the department for purposes authorized pursuant to the South Carolina Marine Resources Act of 2000. The Saltwater Recreational Fishing Advisory Committee shall assist in prioritizing the expenditure of saltwater license funds for:
(a) the protection, maintenance, or enhancement of saltwater habitat important to the continued production of marine fish stocks and their food sources of significance to recreational saltwater fisheries;
(b) development of recreational saltwater fishing facilities;
(c) scientific research and management of recreational saltwater fisheries;
(d) permanent improvement or deferred maintenance projects consistent with the purposes described herein;
(e) other programs directly benefiting recreational saltwater fisheries recommended by the Saltwater Recreational Fisheries Advisory Committee; and
(f) an annual report made available on the department website indicating how the previous year's funds were expended;
(2) commercial saltwater privileges, culture and mariculture permits, and marine permits shall be expended for the administration and implementation of programs in the Marine Resources Division and may be expended on permanent improvement or deferred maintenance projects consistent with the purposes of the fund.
(C) Funds generated pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a special account separate and distinct from the general fund.
(D) Interest earned on balances in the fund shall be credited to the fund and expended for the same purposes.
(E) Balances in the fund shall be retained and carried forward annually and may be used to match available federal funds.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 233, Section 11, eff July 1, 2010; 2013 Act No. 94, Section 14, eff July 1, 2013.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment rewrote the section.