2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-450. Commercial fur license required; exceptions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-9-450 (2017)
(A) In addition to a valid state hunting license, an annual commercial fur license is required of all persons who sell or take by any means, for commercial purposes, and all persons who trap or who attempt to trap any fur bearing animals. The license is issued by the department at a cost of twenty-five dollars for residents and two hundred dollars for nonresidents. Any person having in his possession more than five fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts shall have a valid commercial fur license. The provisions of this section do not apply to a processor, manufacturer, or retailer.
(B) A person under the age of sixteen may purchase a commercial fur license without having to purchase a state hunting license after completing the "Trappers Education Course".
(C) A person under the age of sixteen is exempt from the licensing requirements of this section while in the presence of a commercial fur licensee, but may not sell any fur bearing animals or raw or green pelts unless licensed.
HISTORY: 2012 Act No. 257, Section 1, eff June 18, 2012.