2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-410. Freshwater commercial fishing license.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-9-410 (2017)
(A) For the privilege of taking nongame freshwater fish for a commercial purpose, a resident must purchase an annual freshwater commercial fishing license for fifty dollars, one dollar of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
(B) For the privilege of taking nongame freshwater fish for a commercial purpose, a nonresident must purchase an annual freshwater commercial fishing license for one thousand dollars, twenty dollars of which the issuing sales vendor may retain.
(C) A commercial freshwater license is required to:
(1) fish six or more crayfish traps;
(2) fish three or more eel pots;
(3) fish an Elver fyke net;
(4) fish four or more gill nets or a total of more than one hundred yards of net;
(5) fish two or more hoop nets;
(6) fish three or more traps;
(7) fish two or more trotlines;
(8) acquire more than one trotline tag or fish a trotline with more than fifty hooks;
(9) take freshwater fish for commercial purposes.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 200, Section 8, eff May 28, 2010; 2012 Act No. 245, Section 3, eff July 1, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment substituted "two" for "four" in subsection (C)(7) and rewrote subsection (C)(8).