2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 9 - HUNTING AND FISHING LICENSES
Section 50-9-30. Residency requirements.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-9-30 (2017)
(A) For the purposes of obtaining:
(1) a recreational license, permit, or tag with a duration of three years or less, "resident", unless otherwise specified, means a United States citizen or a citizen of a foreign country lawfully in the United States who:
(a) has been domiciled in this State for thirty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(b) is a regularly enrolled full-time student in a high school, technical school, college, or university within this State; or
(c) is an active member of the United States Armed Forces, or the member's dependent, stationed in this State for thirty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(2) a lifetime recreational license, "resident" means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for one hundred eighty consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(3) a disability recreational license, "resident" means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application;
(4)(a) a commercial license, permit, or tag, "resident" means a United States citizen who has been domiciled in this State for three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or more immediately preceding the date of application; and
(b) a commercial license or permit issued for a business, "resident" means a business that has been incorporated and operating in this State for three hundred sixty-five days or more immediately preceding the date of application.
(B) An applicant for a resident license must furnish proof of residency as may be required by the department.
(C) "Nonresident" means an individual or business that is not a resident under subitem (A).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 28-18; 1976 Act No. 742, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 101, Section 5; 1991 Act No. 57, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1261; 1996 Act No. 372, Section 2; 2010 Act No. 183, Section 2, eff May 28, 2010; 2010 Act No. 200, Section 6, eff May 28, 2010; 2010 Act No. 233, Section 2, eff July 1, 2010; 2013 Act No. 94, Section 3, eff July 1, 2013.
Code Commissioner's Note
The three 2010 amendments were read together. They rewrote the section making identical changes except for nonsubstantive differences.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment rewrote subsections (A) and (C).