2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 23 - WATERCRAFT AND OUTBOARD MOTORS
Section 50-23-180. Stolen or converted watercraft or outboard motor; records of reports of theft or conversion; notification of recovery.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-23-180 (2017)
(a) Every law enforcement agency, peace officer, owner, or insurer in the State, having knowledge of a stolen or converted watercraft or outboard motor, immediately shall furnish the department with full information concerning the theft or conversion.
(b) The department, whenever it receives a report of the theft or conversion of a watercraft or outboard motor, shall make a record of it, including the make of the stolen or converted watercraft or outboard motor and its hull number or serial number, and shall file the same in the numerical order of the hull number or serial number with the index records of the watercraft or outboard motors of such make. The department shall prepare a report listing watercraft and outboard motors stolen and recovered as disclosed by the reports submitted to it, to be distributed as it deems advisable.
(c) In the event of the recovery of a stolen or converted watercraft or outboard motor, the owner or insurer immediately shall notify the department in writing.
(d) Law enforcement agencies shall notify the department of recovery of any stolen watercraft or outboard motor immediately.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 70-295.118; 1971 (57) 915; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1270; 2008 Act No. 344, Section 16, eff six months after approval (approved June 11, 2008).
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment, in subsection (a), added "law enforcement agency," and ", owner, or insured"; in subsection (b), in the first sentence substituted "hull number or" for "manufacturer's or assigned" in two places preceding "serial number"; in subsection (c), added "or insurer" and at the end substituted "in writing" for ", who shall remove the record of the theft or conversion from its file" added subsection (d) relating to notification of recovery by law enforcement agencies; and made nonsubstantive language changes throughout.