2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-430. Bear hunting; unlawful acts; penalties.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-430 (2017)
(A)(1) The open season for hunting and taking bear in Game Zone 1 for still gun hunts is October 17 through October 23; for party dog hunts is October 24 through October 30. A party dog hunt in Game Zone 1 may not exceed twenty-five participants per party and shall register with the department by September first. Party participants, except those not required to have licenses shall submit their hunting license number in order to register.
(2) In all other game zones, the General Assembly finds it in the best interest of the State to allow the taking of black bear under strictly controlled conditions and circumstances. The department may establish a bear management program that allows for hunting and selective removal of bear in order to provide for the sound management of the animals and to ensure the continued viability of the species. The department must promulgate regulations to set the conditions for taking, including methods of take, areas, times, limits, and seasons, and other conditions to properly control the harvest of bear.
(B) In Game Zones 2, 3, and 4 where the department declares an open season, the department shall determine an appropriate quota of tags to be issued in each game zone, or county within a game zone, and shall further promulgate regulations necessary to properly control the harvest of bear. The department may close an open season at any time, provided that the department gives at least twenty-four hours' notice to the public of the closure.
(C) In Game Zones 2, 3, and 4 where the department declares an open season for hunting and taking bears on wildlife management areas, and all other areas under the ownership, control, or lease of the department, the season will be set by the department. The department may close an open season at any time, provided that the department gives at least twenty-four hours' notice to the public of the closure.
(D) In order to properly implement the provisions of subsections (B) and (C), any bear taken must be tagged with a valid bear tag and reported by midnight of the day of the harvest to the department as prescribed. The tag must be attached to the bear as prescribed by the department before being moved from the point of kill.
(E) It is unlawful to:
(1) hunt, take, or attempt to take a bear except during the open season;
(2) possess an untagged bear;
(3) take more than one bear per person during all seasons. In Game Zone 1 a registered party dog hunt may take up to five bear per season per party; a person who has taken a bear during the season may participate in a registered party hunt as long as the hunting license shows the bear tag endorsement, but the person may not take another bear;
(4) take or attempt to take a sow bear with cubs;
* * *