2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-355. Hunting deer near residences with firearm; penalties.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-355 (2017)
It is unlawful to hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence when less than ten feet above the ground without permission of the owner and occupant. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not apply to a landowner hunting on his own land or a person taking deer pursuant to a department permit.
HISTORY: [Derived from former Section 50-11-140 (1981 Act No. 17, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 433, Section 1)]; 1988 Act No. 561, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1262; 1999 Act No. 75, Section 1; 2014 Act No. 246 (S.876), Section 1, eff June 6, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 246, Section 1, substituted "hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence when less than ten feet above the ground without permission" for "hunt deer within three hundred yards of a residence without permission" in the first sentence.