2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-2640. Importing foxes and coyotes.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-2640 (2017)
(A) It is unlawful to bring, import, or cause to have imported a live coyote or fox into this State, except those brought into the State and kept in captivity by permit from the department for exhibition purposes. It is unlawful to release a coyote in this State except as authorized by this title.
(B) A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. A conviction for a second offense occurring within five years of a first offense conviction is punishable by a fine of five thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years. For a second offense conviction within five years of the date of a first conviction, the enclosure and associated property is ineligible permanently for an enclosure permit.
(C) A commercial fur license held by a person convicted of a second offense within five years of a first conviction must be suspended for five years.
(D) Each animal taken or possessed in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 23, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 257, Section 10, eff June 18, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment added subsection (D).