2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-2570. Issuance of special permit to capture destructive wildlife.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-2570 (2017)
(A) The department may issue special permits, at no cost to the applicant, for the taking, capturing, or transportation of wildlife which is destroying or damaging private or public property, wildlife habitat, game species, timber, crops, or other agriculture so as to be a nuisance or for scientific, research, or wildlife management purposes.
(B) The permit provided in subsection (A) is not required by the property owner or his designee when capturing furbearing animals or squirrels within one hundred yards of the owner's home when the animal is causing damage to the home or the owner's property. An animal captured pursuant to this subsection must be destroyed or with a department permit may be relocated.
(C) A person taking a furbearing animal under authority of a depredation permit may not dispose of the animal commercially. A person taking a furbearing animal in accordance with a depredation permit must report the number and type of animal taken to the department on forms prescribed by the department within twenty-one days of the expiration of the permit. A permit issued for the removal of destructive beavers is valid for a period of not less than one year from the date of issue.
HISTORY: [Derived from former Section 50-11-4480 (1985 Act No. 148, Section 1)]; 1988 Act No. 561, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1262; 1994 Act No. 340, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 33, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 257, Section 12, eff June 18, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote subsection (A).