2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-2460. Traps allowed for trapping; traps to bear owner's name and address.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-2460 (2017)
(A) Only the following traps are allowed for trapping unless otherwise provided in this title:
(1) body gripping traps (generally known by the brand name "Conibear") when used without bait for vertical water sets and vertical slide sets only;
(2) live traps, which also may be used to capture feral animals at any time without a license or permit from the department;
(3) foot-hold traps having an inside jaw spread of 5.75 inches or smaller when measured perpendicular to the pivot points when the trap is in the set position for land sets and 7.25 inches or smaller when measured perpendicular to the pivot points when the trap is in the set position for water sets;
(4) enclosed foot-hold traps such as the "Duffer", "egg", "coon-cuff", and similarly designed dog-proof style traps designed for raccoons;
(5) snares may be used for water sets only; small snap, box, and other commonly used traps to capture commensal rodents or snakes in homes and businesses may be used by property owners, occupants, or their designees, at any time to capture snakes, rats, or mice.
(B) All other traps, including "deadfall" traps, are unlawful unless expressly authorized by the department by regulation.
(C) All traps must bear the owner's name and address or department-issued customer number either directly thereon or by an attached identification tag.
HISTORY: [Derived from former Section 50-11-4370 (1985 Act No. 148, Section 1)]; 1988 Act No. 561, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1262; 2003 Act No. 23, Section 6; 2005 Act No. 82, Section 2; 2012 Act No. 257, Section 8, eff June 18, 2012; 2015 Act No. 20 (H.3762), Section 1, eff May 7, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote this section.
2015 Act No. 20, Section 1, in (C), inserted "or department-issued customer number".