2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-2445. Removal of trapped wildlife by owner of trap or owner's designee; penalties.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-2445 (2017)
It is unlawful for a person, other than the owner of the trap, or the owner's designee, to remove any lawfully trapped wildlife from any legally set trap. A designee must have in his possession written permission from the owner of the trap or the owner's agent, and must meet all commercial fur licensing requirements or be listed on a valid depredation permit. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for no more than thirty days.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 567, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1262; 2012 Act No. 257, Section 7, eff June 18, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote this section.