2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-2200. Establishment, operation, and maintenance of wildlife management areas; prohibited conduct; penalties.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-2200 (2017)
(A) Subject to available funding, the department shall acquire sufficient wildlife habitat through lease or purchase or otherwise to establish wildlife management areas for the protection, propagation, and promotion of fish and wildlife and for public hunting, fishing, and other natural resource dependent recreational use. The department may not have under lease at any one time more than one million six hundred thousand acres in the wildlife management area program. The department may not pay more than fair market value for the lease of lands in the area. The department may not lease land for the program which, during the preceding twenty-four months, was held under a private hunting lease. However, this restriction does not apply:
(1) if the former lessee executes a voluntary consent to the proposed wildlife management area lease;
(2) if the lessor cancels the lease; or
(3) to any lands which, during the twenty-four months before June 5, 1986, were in the game management area program.
(B) The department may promulgate regulations for the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of wildlife management areas and Heritage Trust areas and those other lands owned by the department.
(C) The following acts or conduct are prohibited and shall be unlawful on all wildlife management areas, state lakes and ponds owned or leased by the department, heritage preserves owned by the department, and all other lands owned by the department; provided, however, the department may promulgate regulations allowing any of the acts or conduct by prescribing acceptable times, locations, means, and other appropriate restrictions not inconsistent with the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of such lands and areas:
(1) hunting or taking wildlife or fish;
(2) exceeding bag or creel limits;
(3) hunting or taking wildlife or fish by unauthorized methods, weapons, or ammunition;
(4) hunting or taking wildlife or fish during closed seasons, days, or times;
(5) hunting or taking wildlife by aid of bait or feeding or baiting wildlife;
(6) hiking;
(7) rock climbing or rappelling;
(8) operation of motorized and nonmotorized vehicles;
(9) swimming;
(10) camping;
(11) horse riding;
(12) staging or participating in "paintball", "airsoft", or similar games;
(13) possession of pets and specialty animals;
(14) use of fire, fireworks, or explosives;
(15) polluting or contaminating any land or water;
(16) acting in a disorderly manner or creating any noise which would result in annoyance to others and no person shall operate or use electronic sound devices except as permitted by the department;
(17) consumption of alcoholic beverages or possession of open containers of alcoholic beverages on lands and areas designated for hunting or fishing;
* * *