2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-20. Definitions; migratory waterfowl committee; responsibilities of committee; use of funds.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-20 (2017)
(A) As used in this article:
(1) "Board" means the governing body of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(2) "Committee" means the Migratory Waterfowl Committee.
(3) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
(4) "Migratory waterfowl" means members of the family "Anatidae", including brants, ducks, geese, and swans.
(B) There is created the Migratory Waterfowl Committee composed of ten members. A designee of Ducks Unlimited of South Carolina, who is not a paid employee, a designee of the South Carolina Waterfowl Association, who is not a paid employee, a designee of Delta Waterfowl of South Carolina, who is not a paid employee, and the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Natural Resources, or his designee, shall serve ex officio. Two members appointed by the Chairman of the Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee of the House of Representatives, two are appointed by the Chairman of the Fish, Game and Forestry Committee of the Senate, and two are appointed by the Governor, all of whom must be cognizant of waterfowl. The members of the committee shall serve for terms of three years and until successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies are filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the original appointment. The members of the committee shall elect a chairman annually.
(C) The committee shall manage the selection of the annual commemorative migratory waterfowl stamp design. The department may provide for the production, promotion, and sale of the stamps and any prints or related items. Funds derived from the sale of prints and related items must be expended as follows:
(1) for the administration of the migratory waterfowl stamp and print program;
(2) the remainder of the funds must be used to benefit waterfowl for South Carolina. The board may fund projects of an appropriate nonprofit organization for the protection, improvement, and development of waterfowl habitat in Canada or in those areas designated by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service as joint venture areas that are outside of the State of South Carolina. The projects shall specifically benefit waterfowl for South Carolina and shall demonstrate that the expenditure is acceptable to the appropriate government agency having jurisdiction over the area. Further, the recipient must match the funding at least at a ratio of one to one; and
(3) all balances must be carried forward from year to year so none of the funds revert to the general fund.
HISTORY: [Derived from former Section 50-11-2135 (En 1981 Act No. 64, Section 2; Am 1984 Act No. 324)] En 1988 Act No. 561, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1262; 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 63A; 2000 Act No. 370, Section 4; 2005 Act No. 164, Section 28; 2008 Act No. 214, Section 3, eff May 13, 2008; 2015 Act No. 56 (H.3880), Section 1, eff June 3, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment rewrote subsections (B) and (C).
2015 Act No. 56, Section 1, in (B), substituted "ten members" for "nine members" in the first sentence, substituted "a designee of Delta Waterfowl of South Carolina, who is not a paid employee, and the Chairman of the Board" for "and the chairman of the board" in the second sentence, and twice substituted "Chairman" for "chairman" in the third sentence.