2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 11 - PROTECTION OF GAME
Section 50-11-1145. Trapping predatory animals within certain enclosures; types of traps permitted; release or destruction of animals.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 50-11-1145 (2017)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and at any time during the year, the owner, lessee, or person in lawful possession of land whereon an enclosure for running rabbits with dogs has been erected may trap fox, wildcat, bobcat, wolf, coyote, skunk, raccoons, and any other predatory animal within the enclosure when using a cage-type trap that does not injure or kill the animal. A pole-top trap, steel trap, foot-hold trap, rubber padded trap, body gripping trap, or trap that injures or kills an animal may not be used to remove predatory animals from an enclosure, and all predatory animals, except foxes and coyotes, trapped in a cage-type trap must be destroyed or immediately released outside of the enclosure. Foxes or coyotes trapped outside the trapping season must be immediately destroyed.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 353, Section 2; 2003 Act No. 23, Section 3.