2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 5 - Municipal Corporations
CHAPTER 31 - ELECTRICITY, WATER, NATURAL GAS AND SEWERAGE SYSTEMS
Section 5-31-2030. Powers of municipalities enumerated.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 5-31-2030 (2017)
Each council is empowered by ordinance duly adopted:
(1) To place into effect and revise whenever it so wishes or may be required a schedule of sewer service and sewer connection charges for the use of and connection to any sewage disposal system which it may operate. Prior to the furnishing of any sewage disposal service for which the prescribed sewer service charge shall, pursuant to Section 5-31-2040, become a lien on the property affected and prior to any subsequent increase in any such sewer service charge, not less than ten days' written notice shall be given to each affected property owner notifying him of the nature and quantum of the sewer service charge and providing such property owner an opportunity if desired and requested, to appear and be heard in person or by counsel before the council. Following such hearing, if such be requested and held, action shall be taken by the council and notice of its decision shall be given to the property owner concerned or to his counsel, as the case may be, not less than ten days prior to the effective date of the sewer service charge. Any property owner aggrieved by the action of the council may proceed by certiorari in the court of common pleas for the county in which the property affected or any part thereof lies to have such court review the action taken by the council, at which time the court will determine the validity and reasonableness of the sewer service charge so made. Sewer service charges not intended to become liens in the case of nonpayment can be imposed and subsequently increased upon any user in the municipality without such notice and hearing.
(2) To enter into contracts with any water distribution agency upon terms and conditions to be mutually agreed upon by which the council shall constitute the water collection agency the agent of the council, for the purpose of collecting such sewer service charges as the council shall from time to time impose upon those who utilize its sewage disposal facilities and shall empower the water collection agency as such agent to disconnect water service upon failure of any user to pay such sewer service charges.
(3) To prescribe and enforce regulations (a) requiring persons who shall be residents of the municipality to make use of any sewer system which the municipality shall from time to time operate; and (b) generally with respect to the discharge of sewage and the use of privies, septic tanks and other sewage facilities within the municipality.
(4) To provide that the actual cost of the establishment and construction of any sewer lateral collection lines hereafter constructed by the municipality and any extensions thereof within the municipality, or so much of the actual cost thereof as the council in its discretion deems appropriate, shall be assessed subject to the provision of the succeeding paragraph, upon the lots and parcels of land abutting directly on such lateral lines or extensions thereof according to the extent of the respective frontage thereon, by an equal rate per foot of such frontage; but the council may, in its discretion, provide, in the instance of corner lots, for an assessment deemed to be equitable. The council may provide in such resolution that the front-foot assessments to be levied in connection with such installations may be paid in equal installments covering a period of not exceeding ten years. Such deferred payments shall be payable annually within the period that county taxes are payable and late payments shall be penalized to the same extent as in the case of county taxes. The General Assembly does not intend through this article to permit assessments against abutting property where no benefit will result to such property or where any such benefit would result only at some remote future time. Accordingly, no council shall, pursuant to this article, impose any front-foot assessment against any property unless the assessment is being used for or is devoted to commercial or residential purposes at the time of the assessment or unless, in the case of properties on which no buildings shall be situate, such properties shall have been platted or otherwise developed as a part of a subdivision devoted to residential or commercial purposes; if any such property, which pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph is exempt from front-foot assessment at the time the assessment is originally levied, is later converted to commercial or residential purposes or is later platted or otherwise developed then at such time front-foot assessments may be levied against such property. No individual parcel shall be assessed on the basis of more than two hundred fifty feet of frontage.
In connection with the imposition of such front-foot assessments:
(a) The ordinance providing for such front-foot assessments shall designate by a general description the improvement to be made and the street or parts thereof whereon the work is to be effected and the actual cost thereof and the amount of the cost to be assessed upon all abutting property subject to the provisions of the preceding paragraph and the terms and manner of payment. Such ordinance shall not become effective until at least seven days after it shall have been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality. Such ordinance may incorporate by reference plats and engineering reports and other data on file in the council's office provided that the place of filing and reasonable hours for inspection by interested persons are specified in the ordinance.
* * *