2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
CHAPTER 11 - WATERSHED CONSERVATION DISTRICTS
Section 48-11-100. Governing body of district.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 48-11-100 (2017)
(A) The governing body of each watershed conservation district consists of five directors selected as provided in this section. No person may be a director who is not a qualified elector residing in the district.
(B) The first directors of the watershed conservation district after the district has been created must be elected in a nonpartisan election conducted by the county election commission when county officers are elected in the general election. To be placed on the ballot each candidate shall submit to the county election commission a declaration of candidacy not later than noon, September 1, or if this date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, not later than noon the following Monday. If a watershed district lies in more than one county the required declaration of candidacy must be filed with the State Election Commission. This election must be conducted pursuant to Title 7, mutatis mutandis, except as otherwise provided in this section. The five elected directors, under the general supervision of the board of commissioners of the soil and water conservation district, are the governing body of the watershed conservation district.
(C)(1) Of the directors first elected, the three receiving the largest number of votes serve for terms of four years, and the two receiving the next largest number of votes serve for terms of two years.
(2) The term of office of each of their successors is four years, except in lieu of election successors may be appointed in watershed conservation districts if:
(a) one of the sponsors, other than the watershed conservation district board of directors, of each phase of each work of improvement conducted by the district, including operation and maintenance of the work of improvement, has the authority to levy an annual tax on the real property in the district for that phase of the work of improvement;
(b) the watershed conservation district has sufficient funds, other than taxes levied by the district on real property in the district, to pay the expenses of the district.
(3) Twenty-five or more qualified electors residing in a watershed conservation district may submit a petition to the board of commissioners of the soil and water conservation district for the procedure by which watershed conservation district directors are selected to be changed from election to appointment. The board of commissioners shall determine whether the prerequisites for appointment described in item (1) are met. To help make this decision the board shall give due notice of and hold a public hearing on the proposed change within sixty days after receiving the petition. After the public hearing the board of commissioners shall determine whether the prerequisites are met.
* * *