2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 4 - EMERGENCY HEALTH POWERS
Section 44-4-520. Vaccinations and treatment.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 44-4-520 (2017)
(A) During a state of public health emergency, DHEC may exercise the following emergency powers, in addition to its existing powers, over persons as necessary to address the public health emergency:
(1) to vaccinate persons as protection against infectious disease and to prevent the spread of contagious or possibly contagious disease;
(2) to treat persons exposed to or infected with disease; and
(3) to prevent the spread of contagious or possibly contagious disease, DHEC may isolate or quarantine, pursuant to the applicable sections of this act, persons who are unable or unwilling for any reason (including, but not limited to, health, religion, or conscience) to undergo vaccination or treatment pursuant to this section.
(B) Vaccinations or treatment, or both, must be provided only to those individuals who agree to the vaccinations or treatment, or both.
(C)(1) Vaccination may be performed by any qualified person authorized by DHEC.
(2) To be administered pursuant to this section, a vaccine must not be such as is reasonably likely to lead to serious harm to the affected individual.
(D)(1) Treatment must be administered by any qualified person authorized to do so by DHEC.
(2) Treatment must not be such as is reasonably likely to lead to serious harm to the affected individual.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 339, Section 24, eff July 2, 2002.