2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 35 - EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE - BENEFITS AND CLAIMS THEREFOR
Section 41-35-50. Maximum potential benefits for year.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 41-35-50 (2017)
The maximum potential benefits of any insured worker in a benefit year are the lesser of:
(1) twenty times his weekly benefit amount;
(2) one-third of his wages for insured work paid during his base period.
If the resulting amount is not a multiple of one dollar, the amount must be reduced to the next lower multiple of one dollar, except that no insured worker may receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed "insured work" as defined in Section 41-27-300 and earned wages in the employ of a single employer in an amount equal to not less than eight times the weekly benefit amount established for the individual in the preceding benefit year.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-105; 1952 Code Section 68-108; 1942 Code Section 7035-83; 1936 (39) 1716; 1939 (41) 487; 1941 (42) 369; 1952 (47) 1936; 1955 (49) 480; 1969 (56) 268; 1971 (57) 950; 1972 (57) 2309; 1983 Act No. 62 Section 6; 2011 Act No. 63, Section 17, eff June 14, 2011.
Effect of Amendment
The 2011 amendment in subsection (1) substituted "twenty" for "Twenty-six", and in subsection (2) substituted "one-third" for "One-third".