2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
CHAPTER 35 - EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE - BENEFITS AND CLAIMS THEREFOR
Section 41-35-440. Total extended benefit amount.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 41-35-440 (2017)
(1) The total extended benefit amount payable to any eligible individual with respect to his applicable benefit year is the least of the following amounts:
(a) Fifty percent of the total amount of regular benefits which were payable to him under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title in his applicable benefit year.
(b) Thirteen times his weekly benefit amount which was payable to him under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of Chapters 27 through 41 of this title, if the benefit year of any individual ends within an extended benefit period, the remaining balance of extended benefits that such individual would, but for this section, be entitled to receive in that extended benefit period, with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after the end of the benefit year, must be reduced (but not below zero) by the product of the number of weeks for which the individual received any amounts as trade readjustment allowances within that benefit year, multiplied by the individual's weekly benefit amount for extended benefits.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 68-137; 1971 (57) 950; 1983 Act No. 62 Section 14.