2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 58 - LICENSING OF MORTGAGE BROKERS ACT
Section 40-58-65. Maintenance, availability, and examination of records; mortgage loan logs; official place of business; notice to close branch office or to cease business in State.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-58-65 (2017)
Section effective until September 16, 2017. See, also, section 40-58-65 effective September 16, 2017.
(A) A mortgage broker licensed pursuant to this chapter must maintain at his usual place of business books, records, and documents pertaining to the business conducted, to enable the administrator to determine compliance with this chapter, and shall include a mortgage loan log that contains these specific data elements: (i) credit score of the borrower, (ii) adjustable or fixed type of loan, (iii) term of the loan, (iv) annual percentage rate of the loan, and (v) appraised value of the collateral. Each licensee shall submit its mortgage loan log data and the data identified in 12 C.F.R. Part 203 et seq., in a form determined by the administrator by March thirty-first of each year. The licensee shall pay a fine of one hundred dollars a day for late or incomplete data submissions. Data collected by the administrator pursuant to this section is confidential and may be released only in composite form. The administrator shall prepare and make available to the public a report based on the above data. The report must be available by June thirtieth of each year. The mortgage loan log must be completed with information known at the time of review by the administrator and must include loans in process, closed loans, turndowns, denials, and withdrawals. A mortgage broker with two or more licensed offices may consolidate the records at any one of the licensed offices so long as the administrator is notified of the location of the records. The records must be available for examination to the administrator or his designee upon request. Books and records must be maintained for at least three years. A licensee's records may be maintained electronically, if approved by the administrator, so long as they are readily accessible for examination by the administrator.
(B) A mortgage broker doing business in this State shall maintain a sufficient physical presence in this State and his records must be maintained at the licensed location in this State. At a minimum, the broker shall maintain an official place of business open during regular business hours, staffed by one or more licensees who have the authority to contract on behalf of the broker and to accept service on behalf of the broker. If the official place of business is not open for business within the hours of 8:30 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, the broker shall notify the administrator in writing.
(C) A licensed mortgage broker with an official place of business within South Carolina also may maintain one or more branch offices if the:
(1) mortgage broker notifies the administrator in writing seven days before the opening of a branch office of the location of the branch office, the branch manager for each branch location, and that all records from the branch office are stored in a main or branch location in this State which is staffed by one or more licensees during regular business hours;
(2) records of any pending mortgage loan application or records in which a loan closing is still in process are made available at the mortgage broker's main or branch location as provided in item (1) to the administrator within seven business days of a written request delivered by facsimile transmission, mail, or hand delivery by the administrator;
(3) broker notifies the administrator in writing within seven business days of closing a branch office;
(4) mortgage broker licensee is responsible and accountable for the activities of all licensed locations, branch managers, and loan originators. Compliance reviews must include examination of all facts and circumstances of branch operations to ensure this responsibility and accountability.
(D) The administrator may examine the books and records of a mortgage broker and other documents and records to determine whether there has been substantial compliance with this chapter. Unless there is reason to believe a violation of this chapter has occurred, examinations must be limited to one each year. Records and information obtained by the administrator during an examination are confidential and the administrator must certify that it is in compliance with the Right to Financial Privacy Act (RFPA).
(E) The administrator may cooperate and share information with an agency of this State, other states, or the federal government. The administrator may accept or participate in examinations conducted by one of these agencies.
(F) If the mortgage broker fails to notify the administrator of the existence or closing of a branch office, the actual operating hours of the main or branch offices where records are kept, or the whereabouts of its records, the broker is subject to penalties as set forth in Section 40-58-80.
(G) A mortgage broker licensee who ceases doing business in this State must notify the administrator at least seven days in advance. The notification must include a withdrawal plan that includes a timetable for disposition of the business, the location of the books, records, and accounts until the end of the retention period, and certification of the proper disposal of those records.
(H) A mortgage broker licensee may develop, maintain, and test disaster recovery plans for all records that are maintained.
HISTORY: 2009 Act No. 67, Section 5.