2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 47 - PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
Section 40-47-950. Limited physician assistant license; conditions for issuance; duration; responsibilities of supervising physician.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-47-950 (2017)
(A) The board may issue a limited physician assistant license to an applicant who has:
(1) submitted a completed application on forms provided by the board;
(2) paid the nonrefundable application fees established by this regulation;
(3) successfully completed an educational program for physician assistants approved by the Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant or its predecessor or successor organization;
(4) never previously failed two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations and has registered for, or intends to register to take the next offering of, the NCCPA examination;
(5) certified that the applicant mentally and physically is able to engage safely in practice as a physician assistant;
(6) no licensure, certificate, or registration as a physician assistant under current discipline, revocation, suspension, probation, or investigation for cause resulting from the applicant's practice as a physician assistant;
(7) good moral character;
(8) submitted to the board any other information the board considers necessary to evaluate the applicant's qualifications;
(9) appeared before a board member or board designee with all original diplomas and certificates and demonstrated knowledge of the contents of this article; and
(10) successfully completed an examination administered by the committee on the statutes and regulations regarding physician assistant practice and supervision.
(B) A limited license is not renewable and is valid only until the results of a limited licensee's two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations are reported to the board. When a limited licensee has failed two consecutive NCCPA certifying examinations, or fails one exam and does not take the NCCPA certifying examination at the next opportunity or, after applying for a limited license, fails to register for the next offering of the examination, the limited license immediately is void and the applicant is no longer eligible to apply for further limited licensure.
(C) The supervising physician of a limited licensee physically must be present on the premises at all times when the limited licensee is performing a task.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 359, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 244, Section 5; 2013 Act No. 28, Sections 5, 6, eff May 21, 2013.
Effect of Amendment
The 2013 amendment, in subsection (A)(9), deleted "the applicant's supervising physician and" before "all original diplomas and certificates"; and in subsection (C), deleted the second sentence, relating to on-the-job training.