2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 47 - PHYSICIANS AND MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
Section 40-47-935. Act and duties physician assistant authorized to perform; agency relationship to supervising physician.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-47-935 (2017)
Physician assistants may perform:
(1) medical acts, tasks, or functions with written scope of practice guidelines under physician supervision;
(2) those duties and responsibilities, including the prescribing and dispensing of drugs and medical devices, that are lawfully delegated by their supervising physicians. However, only physician assistants holding a permanent license may prescribe drug therapy as provided in this article.
A physician assistant is an agent of his or her supervising physician in the performance of all practice related activities including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 359, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 244, Section 2.