2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 29 - UNIFORM STANDARDS CODE FOR MANUFACTURED HOUSING
Section 40-29-20. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-29-20 (2017)
* * *
(9) "Manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in one or more sections which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or forty body feet or more in length or when erected on site is three hundred twenty or more square feet and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained in it.
(10) "Manufactured home apprentice retail salesperson" means an employee who works under the direct supervision of a retail dealer and who is authorized to offer for sale a manufactured home subject to the restrictions in this chapter.
(11) "Manufactured home contractor" means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or a person licensed by the board or licensed by the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board to perform a particular function, who for valuable consideration engages in the installation, modification, alteration, or repair to the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home.
(12) "Manufactured home installer" means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or a person licensed by the board or licensed by the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board to perform a particular function, who for valuable consideration installs manufactured housing.
(13) "Manufactured home manufacturer" means a person, resident, or nonresident, who designs, constructs, or produces manufactured homes.
(14) "Manufactured home repairer" means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or a person licensed by the board or licensed by the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board to perform a particular function, who for valuable consideration modifies, alters, or repairs the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home.
(15) "Manufactured home retail dealer" means a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, offering for sale, or dealing in manufactured homes or offering for display manufactured homes for sale in South Carolina. A person who buys, sells, or deals in three or more manufactured homes in any twelve-month period or who offers or displays for sale three or more manufactured homes in a twelve-month period is considered a manufactured home retail dealer. "Selling" and "sale" include lease-purchase transactions.
(16) "Manufactured home retail salesman" means a person who is an employee or otherwise acts as an agent or representative of a manufactured home retail dealer and holds himself out as promoting, offering for sale, or selling the manufactured home retail dealer's goods or services.
* * *