2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 29 - UNIFORM STANDARDS CODE FOR MANUFACTURED HOUSING
Section 40-29-20. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-29-20 (2017)
* * *
(12) "Manufactured home installer" means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or a person licensed by the board or licensed by the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board to perform a particular function, who for valuable consideration installs manufactured housing.
(13) "Manufactured home manufacturer" means a person, resident, or nonresident, who designs, constructs, or produces manufactured homes.
(14) "Manufactured home repairer" means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or a person licensed by the board or licensed by the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board to perform a particular function, who for valuable consideration modifies, alters, or repairs the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home.
(15) "Manufactured home retail dealer" means a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, offering for sale, or dealing in manufactured homes or offering for display manufactured homes for sale in South Carolina. A person who buys, sells, or deals in three or more manufactured homes in any twelve-month period or who offers or displays for sale three or more manufactured homes in a twelve-month period is considered a manufactured home retail dealer. "Selling" and "sale" include lease-purchase transactions.
(16) "Manufactured home retail salesman" means a person who is an employee or otherwise acts as an agent or representative of a manufactured home retail dealer and holds himself out as promoting, offering for sale, or selling the manufactured home retail dealer's goods or services.
(17) "New manufactured home" means a home that has not been previously titled and is still in the possession of the original retail dealer. If the home is later shipped to another retail dealer and sold to a consumer within two years of the date of manufacture, the home is still considered new and must continue to meet all state warranty requirements. However, if a home is shipped from the original retail dealer to another retail dealer and then sold to a consumer more than two years after the date of manufacture, the home must be sold as used for warranty purposes, and prior written notice of the "used" status of the manufactured home and how this status affects warranty requirements must be provided to the consumer.
(18) "Person" means an individual, natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, legal representative, or other recognized legal entity.
(19) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).
(20) "Standard" means the appropriate standards adopted by the State of South Carolina and established by the Department of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to the Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards.
* * *