2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 19 - EMBALMERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS
Section 40-19-20. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-19-20 (2017)
As used in this chapter:
* * *
(13) "Funeral service" or "funeral" means a period following death in which there are religious services or other rites or ceremonies with the body of the deceased present.
(14) "Graveside service" means a rite or ceremony held only at graveside, which is not generally construed as the committal service which follows a funeral.
(15) "Inspector" means an inspector employed by the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(16) "Manager" means a licensed funeral director who has been licensed in this State for at least one year, who is a fulltime regular employee, and who is responsible for and has the binding authority from the owner for the day-to-day management of funeral establishments or crematories including compliance with all applicable laws governed by this chapter and Chapters 7 and 8 of Title 32.
(17) "Memorial service" means a gathering of persons for a program in recognition of a death without the presence of the body of the deceased.
(18) "Practice of funeral service" means:
(a) engaging in providing shelter, care, and custody of the human dead;
(b) the practice of preparing the human dead by embalming or other methods for burial or other disposition;
(c) arranging for the transportation of the human dead;
(d) making arrangements at or before the time of death, financial or otherwise, including arrangements for cremation, for providing these services, or the sale of funeral merchandise, whether for present or future use; provided, that no funeral director, embalmer, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity shall charge a fee for the assignment to the funeral director, embalmer, funeral company, cemetery, or related entity of an insurance policy providing burial expenses, excluding preneed contracts as provided in Section 32-7-35; and
(e) engaging in the practice or performing any functions of funeral directing or embalming as presently recognized by persons engaged in these functions.
(19) "Retail sales outlet" means an establishment wherein funeral merchandise is sold or provided, or both, to the general public. A retail sales outlet may not contain lay-out or chapel facilities and is restricted solely to the sale of funeral merchandise and may not handle or arrange for the handling or disposition, or both, of dead human remains and may not offer or execute preneed funeral contracts, except as authorized by Chapter 7, Title 32.
(20) "Owner" means a sole proprietor, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability corporation, or any business entity possessing authority and control over a funeral establishment.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 380, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 322, Section 4; 2007 Act No. 74, Section 2.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1955 (49) 550; 1962 Code Section 56-651; 1967 (55) 937; 1971 (57) 327; 1983 Act No. 146, Section 1; 1984 Act No. 459, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 888; 1976 Code Section 40-19-10.