2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 19 - EMBALMERS AND FUNERAL DIRECTORS
Section 40-19-20. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-19-20 (2017)
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Advertisement" means the publication, dissemination, circulation, or placing before the public an announcement or statement in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication in the form of a book, notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, handbill, poster, bill, sign, placard, card, label, or tag, or over radio or television. The term does not include funeral or death notices and obituaries.
(2) "Apprentice" means a person who is preparing to become licensed for the practice of embalming and funeral directing under the supervision and instruction of a person licensed for the practice in this State and who is registered with the board pursuant to Section 40-19-120.
(3) "Board" means the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service.
(4) "Branch funeral home" means an establishment separate and apart from the licensed parent funeral home that has embalming facilities, a chapel, a lay-out room, or a sales room, or any combination of these.
(5) "Cremation" means the reduction of the dead body by intense heat to residue.
(6) "Crematory" means an establishment in which the dead body is reduced to residue by intense heat.
(7) "Disposition" means the final disposal of the body whether by earth interment, aboveground burial, cremation, burial at sea, or delivery to a medical institution for lawful dissection and experimentation or removal from the State pursuant to obtaining a burial transit permit.
(8) "Embalmer" means a person licensed by the board to disinfect and preserve or attempt to disinfect and preserve the dead human body, entirely or in part, by the use of application of chemicals, fluids, or gases, externally or internally, or both, by their introduction into the body by vascular or hypodermic injections, by direct application into the organs or cavities, or by other method and includes the restoration or attempted restoration of the appearance of the dead human body.
(9) "Embalming" means the disinfection of the dead human body by replacing certain body fluids with preserving and disinfecting chemicals.
(10) "Funeral director" means a person licensed by the board to engage for hire or profit in the profession of arranging, directing, or supervising funerals.
(11) "Funeral home", "funeral establishment", or "mortuary" means an establishment where the practice of funeral service and embalming is practiced. All of these establishments must include the following facilities:
(a) a chapel or parlor in which funeral services may be conducted;
(b) a preparation room equipped with a sanitary floor and necessary drainage, ventilation, necessary approved tables, hot and cold running water, and a sink separate from table drainage, instruments, and supplies for the preparation and embalming of dead human bodies;
(c) a room containing a displayed stock of at least six adult caskets and other necessary funeral supplies;
* * *