2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 13 - COSMETOLOGY AND COSMETOLOGISTS
Section 40-13-250. Biennial renewal of licenses; expiration; reinstatement; reexamination; inactive licenses.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-13-250 (2017)
(A) The holder of an individual license issued by the board biennially, on such date as may be designated by the board, shall renew his license and pay the renewal fee and furnish proof to the board that he has completed continuing education approved by the board. A person who has held a license for at least fifteen consecutive years and is sixty years of age or older or who has held continuous licensure for at least thirty years, is fifty years of age, and who has not been disciplined by the board is exempt from taking continuing education courses. Upon approval by the board and submission of an attendance form prescribed by the board, a person may obtain continuing education credit by attendance at trade show cosmetology-related instructional programs.
(B) A license to practice or teach cosmetology which has not been renewed before the date designated by the board expires on that date. The holder of an expired license may have the license restored within three years of the date of the expiration upon payment of the required renewal fee and satisfactory proof of his or her qualifications to resume practicing. The reinstatement fee must be established by the board in regulation.
(C) If a license has been expired for more than three years, the board shall conduct reexamination of the applicant before issuing a new license. The examination may include practical demonstrations and written tests that the board determines to be necessary.
(D) A licensee may place a license on inactive status by completing and submitting a board-approved form to the board office. In order to maintain inactive status, a licensee must renew the license biennially by payment of the renewal fee as provided by regulation. The licensee may not receive any license or other authorization to practice during the inactive period. An individual seeking to reactivate a license shall complete an application, submit the required fee, and comply with continuing education requirements as provided by regulation.
(E) The holder of a license for a salon or a school shall renew the license biennially on a date set by the board by the payment of a renewal fee established by the board in regulation.
(F) Application for renewal of a school license must be accompanied by proof of continued validation of the applicant's surety bond.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 427, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 222, Section 12; 2006 Act No. 349, Section 1.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1934 (38) 1349; 1942 Code Section 5250-23; 1952 Code Section 56-475; 1962 Code Section 56-475; 1982 Act No. 388; 1976 Code Section 40-13-240.