2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 11 - CONTRACTORS
Section 40-11-270. Licensee confined to limitations of license group; display of license; licenses in more than one classification; use of unlicensed subcontractors.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 40-11-270 (2017)
(A) A licensee is confined to the limitations of the licensee's license group and license classifications or subclassifications as provided in this chapter.
(B) Each person holding a license in the mechanical contractor subclassification of air conditioning, heating, or packaged equipment shall display the mechanical contractor license in a conspicuous manner at his principal place of business.
(C) All commercial vehicles, used by mechanical contractors licensed in the subclassification of air conditioning, heating, or packaged equipment exclusively in the daily operation of their business, shall have prominently displayed on them the mechanical contractor license number issued by the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Each invoice and proposal form also shall contain the mechanical contractor license number.
(D) An entity may apply for and be licensed in more than one classification or subclassification if all qualifications for licensure prescribed by this chapter have been met. An applicant may apply for a license in more than one classification or subclassification on the same application form.
(E) Licensees may utilize the services of unlicensed subcontractors to perform work within the limitations of the licensee's license group and license classification or subclassification; provided, the licensee provides supervision. The licensee is fully responsible for any violations of this chapter resulting from the actions of unlicensed subcontractors performing work for the licensee.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 440, Section 1; 2016 Act No. 193 (H.4138), Section 1, eff May 26, 2016.
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 193, Section 1, added (B) and (C), relating to display of license, and redesignated former (B) and (C) as (D) and (E).