2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1 - PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
- Section 40-1-10. Extent of regulation.
- Section 40-1-20. Definitions.
- Section 40-1-30. Authorization to practice.
- Section 40-1-40. Purpose of division; domain.
- Section 40-1-45. Public and consumer members of boards and panels.
- Section 40-1-50. Authority of department; record of board proceedings; roster of licensees; fee structures.
- Section 40-1-60. Officers of boards; meetings.
- Section 40-1-70. Powers and duties of boards.
- Section 40-1-75, 40-1-77. Repealed by 2013 Act No. 45, Section 4, eff June 7, 2013.
- Section 40-1-80. Investigations.
- Section 40-1-90. Disciplinary action proceedings.
- Section 40-1-100. Equitable relief; immunity.
- Section 40-1-110. Additional grounds for disciplinary action.
- Section 40-1-115. Term of board jurisdiction.
- Section 40-1-120. Sanctions.
- Section 40-1-130. Board's authority to sanction.
- Section 40-1-140. Effect of prior criminal convictions.
- Section 40-1-150. Voluntary surrender of authorization to practice.
- Section 40-1-160. Appeal.
- Section 40-1-170. Costs of investigation and prosecution.
- Section 40-1-180. Failure to pay costs or fines; remittance of funds collected.
- Section 40-1-190. Privileged communications.
- Section 40-1-200. Unlawful practice.
- Section 40-1-210. Civil proceedings before Administrative Law Court.
- Section 40-1-220. Severability.
Editor's Note
2013 Act No. 45, preamble and Section 1, provide as follows:
"Whereas, the South Carolina General Assembly finds that military service members after separating from military service are frequently delayed in getting post-military employment even though the service member may have applicable military education, training, and experience which could qualify for an occupational license or certification, or which could provide academic credit toward college, university, or technical degree requirements; and
"Whereas, the General Assembly finds it is advantageous to the State to create occupational and educational opportunities for post-military service members who are honorably discharged and spouses of active-duty service members who must leave work in another state to accompany their service member on transfer and assignment for military duty in this State; and
"Whereas, the General Assembly finds that the spouse of an active-duty service member assigned for duty in this State who possesses a valid professional license or certification with current experience in another state should be allowed to apply for the same professional license or certification in this State and such application should be expedited for better employment opportunities and based upon the person having substantially equivalent education, training, and experience for licensure in this State. Now, therefore,"
"SECTION 1. This act is known and may be cited as the 'Military Service Occupation, Education, and Credentialing Act'."