2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
CHAPTER 9 - COUNTY GOVERNMENT
Section 4-9-41. Joint administration of functions by county, incorporated municipality, special purpose district, or other political subdivision.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 4-9-41 (2017)
(A) Any county, incorporated municipality, special purpose district, or other political subdivision may provide for the joint administration of any function and exercise of powers as authorized by Section 13 of Article VIII of the South Carolina Constitution.
(B) The provisions of this section may not be construed in any manner to result in diminution or alteration of the political integrity of any of the participant subdivisions which agree to and become a part of the functional consolidation, nor may any constitutional office be abolished by it.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 319, Section 2, eff April 8, 1992.
Editor's Note
1992 Act No. 319, Section 1 effective April 8, 1992, reads as follows:
"SECTION 1. It is the legislative intent and purpose of this chapter to provide a means for the consolidation of the governmental and corporate functions now vested in municipal corporations and other political subdivisions and with the governmental and corporate functions now vested in the counties in which these municipal corporations and other political subdivisions are located, and to provide a method for the creation of consolidated governments which may be used to fulfill the unique needs and demands in various county areas. This chapter is provided as enabling legislation to be liberally construed as a utilization of the constitutional power granted by Section 12 of Article VIII of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895."