2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
CHAPTER 8 - CONSOLIDATION OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Section 4-8-40. Preliminary study; draft of proposed charter; provisions allowable in proposed charter.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 4-8-40 (2017)
The commission is authorized to study all matters relating to the establishment of a single countywide government within the county to be known as a consolidated political subdivision which has powers and jurisdiction throughout the territorial limits of the county and which shall supersede and replace the existing participating governments of the county and of all participating municipalities and all other participating political subdivisions in the county not continued by the charter. For those purposes the commission is authorized to draft a proposed consolidated government charter which may include any provisions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. To that end and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the commission is authorized to draft a proposed charter which may provide any one or more of the following:
(1) For the abolishment of specified existing governments within the county and for the creation of a new single government having all the powers formerly exercised by the county, special and public service districts, and the municipalities within the county and having such other powers as may be necessary or desirable, including those rights, powers, duties, and liabilities as are now or may be vested in counties or municipalities, or both, by the Constitution or by other provisions of law. However, in those counties where a special purpose district elects to exclude itself from consolidation pursuant to Section 4-8-95, the remaining special purpose districts shall continue to operate as if no consolidation had taken place for the purpose of its special purpose only. The form and composition of the new consolidated political subdivision is as authorized for counties pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 9 of Title 4. However, in those counties in which there is located a municipality whose boundaries encompass more than one county, the governing body of that municipality shall make a recommendation to the charter commission as to how that municipality shall comply with the provisions of this section. The commission shall include the recommendations of that municipality in the charter submitted to the qualified electors of the county pursuant to the provisions of Section 4-8-80. No changes in the recommendation by the municipality may be made by the charter commission.
(2) For the new consolidated political subdivision to be eligible to have, hold, enjoy, and be entitled to any assistance, credits, benefits, monies, grants, grants-in-aid, funds, loans, aid, appropriations, and matching funds to the same extent that any county, municipality, or other political subdivisions of the State is entitled or by any other provision of law or under any present or future state or federal programs.
* * *