2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
CHAPTER 10 - LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX
Section 4-10-570. Petition to rescind; referendum.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 4-10-570 (2017)
(A) Upon petition of at least fifteen percent of the qualified electors of a county presented to the county council of the county which has implemented the sales and use tax authorized by this article requesting that this tax be rescinded, the council shall direct the county election commission to conduct a referendum on the question of rescinding the sales and use tax. A referendum for this purpose must be held on the Tuesday following the first Monday in November following verification of the petition. Two weeks before the referendum the election commission shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law.
(B) The referendum question to be on the ballot must read substantially as follows:
"Must the (rate) sales and use tax imposed in (county) be rescinded with the revenue not collected replaced by extending the property tax to private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors previously not subject to property tax in this county?
Yes [ ]
No [ ]"
(C)(1) All qualified electors desiring to vote in favor of rescinding the tax shall vote "Yes" and all qualified electors opposed to rescinding the tax shall vote "No". If a majority of the votes cast are in favor of rescinding the tax, then the tax is rescinded effective July first following the referendum and property taxes apply to all private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors taxable in the county for motor vehicle tax years beginning after June 30 following the referendum and other property tax years beginning after the year in which the referendum is held. The election commission shall conduct the referendum under the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis, and shall certify the result no later than December thirty-first to the county council. If a majority "Yes" vote is certified, it must be certified to the Department of Revenue by the same date.
(2) Upon receipt of the return of the referendum, the county council shall declare the results thereof by resolution. The results of the referendum may not be questioned except by a suit or proceeding instituted within thirty days from the date the resolution is adopted.
(D) A referendum for rescission of this tax may not be held earlier than two years after the tax has been imposed in the county. If a majority of the qualified electors voting in the rescission referendum vote against rescinding the tax, no further rescission referendums may be held for a period of two years. If a majority of the qualified electors vote in favor of rescinding the tax, the tax may not be reimposed in the county for a period of two years. The petition requesting rescission must be presented to the county governing body at least one hundred twenty days before the Tuesday following the first Monday of November of that year or the referendum must be held on the Tuesday following the first Monday of November of the following year.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 99A, eff March 6, 2001.