2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
CHAPTER 10 - LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX
Section 4-10-380. Unidentified funds; transfer and supplemental distributions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 4-10-380 (2017)
Annually, and only in the month of June, funds collected by the department from the local option capital project sales tax, which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, must be transferred, after reasonable effort by the department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, to the State Treasurer's Office. The State Treasurer shall distribute these funds to the county treasurer in the county area in which the tax is imposed and the revenues must be used only for the purposes stated in the imposition ordinance. The State Treasurer shall calculate this supplemental distribution on a proportional basis, based on the current fiscal year's county area revenue collections.
HISTORY: 1999 Act No. 93, Section 5, eff June 11, 1999.