2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
CHAPTER 41 - GASOLINE, LUBRICATING OILS AND OTHER PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
Section 39-41-70. Inspection of petroleum products.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 39-41-70 (2017)
All petroleum products sold or offered for sale in this State and to be used in this State for power, illuminating or heating purposes, shall be subject to inspection and testing to determine their safety and value for power, illuminating or heating purposes. The Department of Agriculture may at any time or place have collected samples of any petroleum product offered for sale and have them tested and analyzed. The inspection of petroleum products as authorized in this article shall be under the direction of the Commissioner of Agriculture, who may make all necessary regulations for the inspection of such petroleum products, employ all necessary chemists and enforce standards as to safety, purity, value for power and heating purposes or absence of objectionable substances and luminosity, when not in conflict with the provisions of this article, and which he may deem necessary to provide the people of the State with satisfactory petroleum products.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 66-407; 1952 Code Section 66-407; 1942 Code Section 6575; 1932 Code Section 6575; Civ. C. '22 Section 3485; 1913 (28) 204; 1933 (38) 257; 1936 (39) 1615; 1941 (42) 119; 1981 Act No. 130, Section 5.