2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 9 - CAPITAL, SURPLUS, RESERVES, AND OTHER FINANCIAL MATTERS
Section 38-9-380. Confidentiality of reports, plans, and orders.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 38-9-380 (2017)
(A) All RBC Reports and Adjusted RBC Reports, to the extent the information contained within them is not required to be set forth in a publicly available annual statement schedule; all RBC Plans, including the results or report of an examination or analysis of a licensee performed pursuant to this article; and a Corrective Order issued by the director, including information that will be damaging to a licensee if any of them are made available to the licensee's competitors, must be kept confidential, by law, must not be made public, and are not subject to subpoena. The director may use these reports, plans, and orders for enforcement actions either pursuant to this article or pursuant to another insurance law of this State.
(B) Neither the director nor a person who received documents, materials, or other information while acting under the authority of the director can be permitted or required to testify in a private civil action concerning confidential documents, materials, or information subject to subsection (A).
(C) The director may:
(1) share documents, materials, or other information, including the confidential and privileged documents, materials or information subject to subsection (A), with other state, federal, and international regulatory agencies, with the NAIC and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and with state, federal, and international law enforcement authorities, provided that the recipient agrees to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the document, material, or other information;
(2) receive documents, materials, or information, including otherwise confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information, from the NAIC and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and from regulatory and law enforcement officials of other foreign or domestic jurisdictions, and shall maintain as confidential or privileged any document, material, or information received with notice or the understanding that it is confidential or privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material, or information; and
(3) enter into agreements governing sharing and use of information consistent with this subsection.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 254, Section 2; 2014 Act No. 164 (S.908), Section 9, eff January 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 164, Section 9, redesignated and rewrote the former section as subsection (A), and added subsection (B) and (C).